Social Rehabilitation Center for Therapeutic and Educational Purposes

Social welcome View photos
Balade sous les arbres - Activity Occitanie Hérault Social Rehabilitation Center for Therapeutic and Educational Purposes
Balade sous les arbres -  Social welcome Social Rehabilitation Center for Therapeutic and Educational Purposes (Occitanie, Hérault)
Balade sous les arbres
Balade au bord du ruisseau -  Social welcome Social Rehabilitation Center for Therapeutic and Educational Purposes (Occitanie, Hérault)
Balade au bord du ruisseau
Le troupeau -  Social welcome Social Rehabilitation Center for Therapeutic and Educational Purposes (Occitanie, Hérault)
Le troupeau
Buddy le cochon asiatique -  Social welcome Social Rehabilitation Center for Therapeutic and Educational Purposes (Occitanie, Hérault)
Buddy le cochon asiatique
Le poulailler -  Social welcome Social Rehabilitation Center for Therapeutic and Educational Purposes (Occitanie, Hérault)
Le poulailler

Description

We offer a social program focused on therapeutic and educational renewal for young people, adults, and groups.

View photos

About us

Portrait photo of Claude Cagniart and Anne Silvestre Cagniart

Claude Cagniart and Anne Silvestre Cagniart

Has been welcoming since 2013.
Spoken languages:
  • de
  • en

We've always enjoyed sharing our living space, discussing our journey and offering a place to recharge our batteries.

We have chosen to emphasize a festive, convivial spirit and an openness to the world, welcoming humans and animals from all horizons.

The choice to live in the heart of nature and …

Read more

How to get here?

Social Rehabilitation Center for Therapeutic and Educational Purposes

12 chemin du Devès
34610 Castanet le Haut
FRANCE
Route

Discover our welcome place and our territory

La Ferme du Devès

At the Ferme du Devès, where we farm organically, we raise laying hens and a few chickens, and grow vegetables.

We also have farm animals for whom we are a refuge: 3 donkeys, 1 horse, 3 cattle, 2 goats and 3 pigs.

Under the tall beech trees, the Table d'Accueil Paysan (farmhouse table) serves produce from the farm and neighboring farms.

Our gîte d'étape et de séjour to recharge your batteries in direct contact with fields of flowers, animals, forests and streams, with 2 independent dormitories and 5 bedrooms. Communal kitchen, dining room and lounges.

Room with fireplace in winter or tepee tent in summer for wellness activities.

Outside, several dining areas and a summer "guinguette" area.

Our eco-responsible and farming commitments

  • Natural construction materials
  • Preservation of local traditional habitat
  • Efficient opening insulation
See all

Our leisure activities

  • Amusement park
  • Ball games and skill (boules, ping pong, molkï, etc.)
  • Children's games
  • Cycling tours
  • Discovery of farm activities
  • Equestrian activities
  • Fishing
  • Forest
  • GR overnight stay
  • Hiking or walking tours
  • Museum
  • Nautical activities
  • Pool - Balneotherapy - Thermal baths
  • Regional or National Park
  • River
  • Sports activities
  • Well-being activities
  • Wild swimming

Territory description

In the Parc Naturel Régional du Haut Languedoc, Monts et Lacs region, our farm is in the heart of nature, at an altitude of 880 m, on the GR 653 Chemin de St Jacques and in a vast hiking area.

The forest, with its summer coolness and autumn mushrooms, welcomes you, and the sound of the streams relaxes you.

The Laouzas, Raviège and Saut de Vésoles lakes are just a short drive away.

Many board games available for rainy days.

Lacaune 26 km, Castres 73km, Bédarieux 34 km, Béziers 74 km, . Access via Ginestet D 53. 19 km from Lac du Laouzas.

Learn more about the welcome place